What is the current name of Indonesia?

Indonesia is the common and official name to refer to the Republic of Indonesia or Indonesian archipelago; however, other names, such as Nusantara and East Indies are also known.

What is the official name of Indonesia?

Formal Name: Republic of Indonesia (Republik Indonesia; the word Indonesia was coined from the Greek indos—for India—and nesos—for island). Short Form: Indonesia. Former Names: Netherlands East Indies; Dutch East Indies.

Where Indonesia got its name?

The name Indonesia derives from Greek words of Indos (Ἰνδός) and nesos (νῆσος), meaning “Indian islands”. The name dates to the 18th century, far predating the formation of independent Indonesia.

What is Java called today?

Java is divided into four administrative provinces: Banten, West Java, Central Java, and East Java, and two special regions, Jakarta and Yogyakarta.

Java.

Native name: Jawa (Indonesian) ꦗꦮ (Javanese) ᮏᮝ (Sundanese)
Location Indonesia
Coordinates 7°29′30″S 110°00′16″ECoordinates: 7°29′30″S 110°00′16″E

Is Bali the same as Indonesia?

Culturally Bali is mostly Balinese Hindu, which is quite a stark difference from the mostly Muslim Indonesia. The state of development and foreign influences is also very different in Bali compared to many other places.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What type of people are Cambodian?

What is the main culture of Indonesia?

Indonesia is centrally-located along ancient trading routes between the Far East, South Asia and the Middle East, resulting in many cultural practices being strongly influenced by a multitude of religions, including Buddhism, Christianity, Confucianism, Hinduism, and Islam, all strong in the major trading cities.

What Indonesia is famous for?

20 Things Indonesia is famous for

  • 1) Bali.
  • ️ 2) Raja Ampat.
  • 3) Borobudur and Prambanan temples.
  • 4) Komodo dragon island.
  • 5) See orangutans in the wild.
  • 6) Nasi Goreng (Fried Rice)
  • ️ 7) Rica-rica.
  • ‍♀️ 8) Indonesian locals are very friendly.

What is the main religion in Indonesia?

In the latest population census data, 87 percent of Indonesians declared themselves to be Muslim, followed by 9.87 percent who were Christian. The Indonesian constitution guarantees religious freedom, and officially recognizes Islam, Protestantism, Catholicism, Buddhism, Hinduism, and Confucianism.

What is the old name of India?

Though not all of India, Aryavarta was the name for the Northern region of India. A name that is still used, the Persians named India Hind or Hindustan. India is officially called Bharat or the Republic of India and is called so after the Ruler Bharata.

Is Borneo a part of Indonesia?

Borneo is the world’s third-largest island and the largest island of Asia. It is part of the Indonesian archipelago. Borneo is surrounded by the Java Sea to its south, the Celebes Sea on its east, and the South China Sea to its north.

Who is owner of Java?

Oracle Corporation is the current owner of the official implementation of the Java SE platform, following their acquisition of Sun Microsystems on January 27, 2010.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do you say five in Indonesian?

Should I learn Java or Python?

If you’re just interested in programming and want to dip your feet in without going all the way, learn Python for its easier to learn syntax. If you plan to pursue computer science/engineering, I would recommend Java first because it helps you understand the inner workings of programming as well.

Is Java written in C?

The very first Java compiler was developed by Sun Microsystems and was written in C using some libraries from C++. Today, the Java compiler is written in Java, while the JRE is written in C.

How dangerous is Bali?

Crime. Although Bali is a beautiful and popular holiday destination, petty crime is common and corruption and scams do occur. We recommend a few simple precautions to help keep yourself safe. There have been cases of bag snatching so remember to keep your valuables out of sight, close to you and zipped up.

How do you say hello in Bali?

Saying “Hello” in Balinese. Say “om suastiastu”. To say “hello” in Balinese you should say “om suastiastu.” X Research source The Balinese language has a different alphabet to Western languages, so this transcribing of the phrase for hello is written as it is pronounced in Balinese.

What food is Bali famous for?

10 Best Balinese Food

  • Sate (satay) varieties.
  • Nasi ayam and nasi campur.
  • Bebek and ayam betutu.
  • Babi guling.
  • Tahu and tempeh.
  • Jimbaran seafood.
  • Pepes and tum.
  • Traditional cakes and desserts.
Notes from the road