Is Jakarta a big city?

Jakarta is currently the largest city in Southeast Asia, and its metro area is so large it has its own name: Jabodetabek (for the initials of Jakarta, Bogor, Depok, Tangerang, and Bekasi).

Is Jakarta a megacity?

Jakarta and its metro area (Jabodetabek), with more than 30 million people, is the second largest megacity in the world in 2020. The suburban areas seem to be where much of the population growth is happening, making up about 84% of the total population growth in the metropolitan area between 2000 and 2010.

Is Jakarta a developed city?

Author of Recent Urban Growth in Indonesia and Its Regional Development… Jakarta, formerly (until 1949) Batavia or (1949–72) Djakarta, largest city and capital of Indonesia. … The city has long been a major trade and financial centre. It has also become an important industrial city and a centre for education.

Is Jakarta considered a world city?

Jakarta is an alpha world city and is the seat of the ASEAN secretariat, making it an important city for international diplomacy.

What are the 5 biggest cities in Indonesia?

City

IT IS INTERESTING:  How much is the plane ticket from Philippines to Germany?
City Country Population
Jakarta Indonesia 8,540,121
Surabaya Indonesia 2,374,658
Medan Indonesia 1,750,971
Bandung Indonesia 1,699,719

Can I wear shorts in Jakarta?

Casual wear, shorts to the knee, short-sleeve shirts (singlets excepted), sandals etc are all fine during the day. For nicer restaurants, wear long pants; women, skirts or dresses. For clubs, dress to impress the door staff; those in shorts, trainers and flip flops will probably be turned away.

Is Jakarta dangerous?

OVERALL RISK : MEDIUM

When the overall risk is in question, Jakarta can be considered not so safe city. Tourists need to exercise a high degree of caution in Jakarta, and this is all due to the high threat of terrorist attack. Your security is at danger at all times, so you need to pay special attention.

Why is Jakarta famous?

Jakarta is a city that is famous for its malls but the biggest of these is Taman Anggrek Mall in the west of the city. … Other attractions in the mall include a large cinema and it even has an ice skating rink.

What is the crime rate in Jakarta?

Crime rates in Jakarta, Indonesia

Level of crime 54.59 Moderate
Problem people using or dealing drugs 52.31 Moderate
Problem property crimes such as vandalism and theft 59.62 Moderate
Problem violent crimes such as assault and armed robbery 48.85 Moderate
Problem corruption and bribery 84.44 Very High

How fast is Jakarta sinking?

Flood-prone Jakarta is the world’s fastest sinking city — as fast as 10 centimetres per year. In parts of North Jakarta, which is particularly susceptible to flooding, the ground has sunk 2.5 metres in 10 years.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How old do you have to be to smoke in Vietnam?

What does Jakarta mean in English?

Jakarta in British English

(dʒəˈkɑːtə ) noun. the capital of Indonesia, in N West Java: founded in 1619 and ruled by the Dutch until 1945; the chief trading centre of the East in the 17th century; University of Indonesia (1947).

What language is spoken in Jakarta?

Largest languages in Indonesia

Language Number (millions) Main areas where spoken
Indonesian 210 throughout Indonesia
Javanese 84.3 throughout Java Island and several provinces in Sumatra and Kalimantan island.
Sundanese 42.0 West Java, Banten, Jakarta
Madurese 13.6 Madura Island (East Java)

Is Jakarta bigger than Singapore?

Indonesia is about 2,648 times bigger than Singapore.

Singapore is approximately 719 sq km, while Indonesia is approximately 1,904,569 sq km, making Indonesia 264,718% larger than Singapore. Meanwhile, the population of Singapore is ~6.2 million people (260.8 million more people live in Indonesia).

What is the main religion in Indonesia?

In the latest population census data, 87 percent of Indonesians declared themselves to be Muslim, followed by 9.87 percent who were Christian. The Indonesian constitution guarantees religious freedom, and officially recognizes Islam, Protestantism, Catholicism, Buddhism, Hinduism, and Confucianism.

What is Java called now?

Java is divided into four administrative provinces: Banten, West Java, Central Java, and East Java, and two special regions, Jakarta and Yogyakarta.

Java.

Native name: Jawa (Indonesian) ꦗꦮ (Javanese) ᮏᮝ (Sundanese)
Archipelago Greater Sunda Islands
Area 129,904 km2 (50,156 sq mi)
Area rank 13th

What Indonesia is famous for?

20 Things Indonesia is famous for

  • 1) Bali.
  • ️ 2) Raja Ampat.
  • 3) Borobudur and Prambanan temples.
  • 4) Komodo dragon island.
  • 5) See orangutans in the wild.
  • 6) Nasi Goreng (Fried Rice)
  • ️ 7) Rica-rica.
  • ‍♀️ 8) Indonesian locals are very friendly.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Where can I buy Bitcoin in Cambodia?
Notes from the road